KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Active bottom-up stock selection approach

Spanish translation: Enfoque ascendente activo de selección de valores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Active bottom-up stock selection approach
Spanish translation:Enfoque ascendente activo de selección de valores
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

15:11 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Active bottom-up stock selection approach
¿Alguien sabe lo que es "Active bottom-up stock selection approach"? He encontrado "Enfoque de selección de valores ascendentes activos" y "Enfoque de inversión por acción activo ascendente"... ¡dos versiones demasiado diferentes!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Enfoque invertido de seleccion activa
Explanation:
"Bottom-up approach to investing" in my Dictionary of Financial Terms means "enfoque invertido de la inversion". I am not an expert in this field, but I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda (¡y, por supuesto, también a todos los demás). ¿Podrías darme la referencia bibliográfica del diccionario que consultaste? ¡Gracias)
Carmen ablines@ctv.es
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enfoque invertido de seleccion activa
Robert INGLEDEW
4Enfoque bottom-up de selección de stockJorge Alvarez Spencer
4acercamiento "patas ariba" o hacia arriba.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acercamiento "patas ariba" o hacia arriba.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfoque bottom-up de selección de stock


Explanation:
bottom up se usa más que de abajo hacia arriba..ver sitio abajo


    Reference: http://www.patagon.es/universidad/Notdet.asp?ID=2590&Op=1
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfoque invertido de seleccion activa


Explanation:
"Bottom-up approach to investing" in my Dictionary of Financial Terms means "enfoque invertido de la inversion". I am not an expert in this field, but I hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda (¡y, por supuesto, también a todos los demás). ¿Podrías darme la referencia bibliográfica del diccionario que consultaste? ¡Gracias)
Carmen ablines@ctv.es