KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Non-solicitation

Spanish translation: No-reclutamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-solicitation
Spanish translation:No-reclutamiento
Entered by: Francis Icaza

08:34 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Non-solicitation
Español de España.

Gracias!


"3.1.7 Non-solicitation

Both parties acknowledge that personnel to be provided by the other party represent a significant investment in recruitment and training, the loss of which would be detrimental to business.
In consideration of the foregoing, both parties agree that for the term of this contract and for 2 years after its termination, neither party will, directly or indirectly:"
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
3.1.7 No-reclutamiento
Explanation:
This term is used in business ventures where the parties, who are sharing human resources, agree no to recruit the employees that are assigned, loaned, or on tdy at the other party's location. I have entered into these agreements before, that's how I know.


Ref: Been there, done that
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23.1.7 No-reclutamiento
Francis Icaza
4no incitación
Egmont
4sin solicitacion ( or) no solicitadaMaria McCollum


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3.1.7 No-reclutamiento


Explanation:
This term is used in business ventures where the parties, who are sharing human resources, agree no to recruit the employees that are assigned, loaned, or on tdy at the other party's location. I have entered into these agreements before, that's how I know.


Ref: Been there, done that


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOso: Da mon sung that song! :^)))
28 mins
  -> Widout da elp of a bong and maybe I´ll be a music teacher before the day is done!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin solicitacion ( or) no solicitada


Explanation:
sin solicitacion
no solicitada

;-)


    dicc. legal de limusa
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no incitación


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110