KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

capital improvement project

Spanish translation: proyecto de aumento de capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital improvement project
Spanish translation:proyecto de aumento de capital
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:33 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: capital improvement project
The City of Los Angeles retained ABC to develop a city-wide infrastructure management system to coordinate capital improvement project planning among six city departments. The project involved a significant human resources component associated with the technology change.
Jesús Paredes
proyecto de aumento de capital
Explanation:
A project for increasing the capital of a company (Reference: Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance of Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proyecto de aumento de capital
Robert INGLEDEW
5Elaboración de proyectos de urbanización con inversión de capital
Monica Colangelo
5Proyecto de mejora capital
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4proyecto de capitalización, proyecto para el incremento del capitalSery
4proyecto de mejoría capital
Rick Henry
4Proyecto de mejoramiento del capital/ Proyecto para el mejoramiento del capital
Andrea Wells
4Proyectos de Mejoras FijashernanK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyecto de mejoría capital


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proyecto de mejoramiento del capital/ Proyecto para el mejoramiento del capital


Explanation:
Hi Jesus:

Estas son mis opciones.
Buena suerte,
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proyecto de mejora capital


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proyecto de aumento de capital


Explanation:
A project for increasing the capital of a company (Reference: Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance of Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Myrtha
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proyectos de Mejoras Fijas


Explanation:
En general se aplica a los planes de obras publicas de inversion.

Artículo 7o. (Alcance objetivo) Se entiende por inversión a los efectos de este Capítulo, la adquisición de los siguientes bienes destinados a integrar el activo fijo o el activo intangible:

Bienes muebles destinados directamente al ciclo productivo.
Equipos para el procesamiento electrónico de datos.
Mejoras fijas afectadas a las actividades industriales y agropecuarias.
Bienes inmateriales tales como marcas, patentes, modelos , industriales, privilegios, derechos de autor, valores llave, nombres comerciales y concesiones otorgadas para la prospección, cultivos, extracción o explotación de recursos naturales.
Otros bienes, procedimientos, invenciones o creaciones que incorporen innovación tecnológica y supongan transferencia de tecnología, a criterio del Poder Ejecutivo.


The City of Abilene’s Capital Improvements Program (CIP) is a 5-year plan used to identify needed capital projects and to coordinate the financing and timing of these projects. The first year of the CIP is used as the current fiscal year capital budget. Projects scheduled for subsequent years in the program are approved only on a planning basis and do not receive expenditure authority until they are incorporated in a capital budget. However, potential funding is identified for planning purposes. The CIP is a rolling process where subsequent year items in the capital program are moved up in each future year and are reconsidered in subsequent years.

Capital improvement projects are identified through a variety of mechanisms. Each year during the CIP process, City departments submit capital project requests for consideration in the capital budget and the 5-year CIP plan. With a large number of capital improvement projects to consider, the City staff is instructed to “Keep it Simple,” be “Realistic,” and be “Practical.” Because the Capital Improvements Program is ultimately a program of and for the citizens of Abilene, ample opportunities are available for the community to provide input in the process. These include citizens advisory committees, community-wide meetings, surveys to the public, and availability of a CIP comment/information line, as well as this Website and e-mail address


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elaboración de proyectos de urbanización con inversión de capital


Explanation:
(capital improvement project planning)

Ésto está absolutamente de acuerdo con la explicación que recibiste más arriba, sólo que mi traducción es diferente. Probablemente te sorprenda la palabra "urbanización", pero improvement también significa eso y creo que realmente es
adecuada en tu contexto.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyecto de capitalización, proyecto para el incremento del capital


Explanation:
Estos son mis aportes.


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502