KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lump-sum tax

Spanish translation: impuesto de suma fija / sobre monto fijo


04:16 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lump-sum tax
economie
appr Nelly
Spanish translation:impuesto de suma fija / sobre monto fijo
Explanation:
The exact wording depends on the context. In Australia it seems to be a tax on retirement funds (check some references, I'm not sure)
Here you have some references:

Lump-sum taxes
Lump-sum taxes are taxes that do not vary with real GDP
http://coba.shsu.edu/micprin/EcoGloss/il.htm#lump-sum-tx

Lump Sum Tax
The taxation payable on the lump-sum component of a superannuation payout.
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_l.html

Lump-sum tax
A tax that is the same amount for every person
http://glossary.dryden.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf?gid=2&...

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Impuesto a suma alzadoAtacama
5impuesto ünico/por única vez/ o en un único pagoAurora Humarán
4impuesto de suma fija / sobre monto fijo
Patricia Lutteral
4contribucion a tasa fija
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impuesto ünico/por única vez/ o en un único pago


Explanation:
Hi Nelly! Como siempre con más contexto podría acotar más la traducción.
Pero debe ser alguna de las tres.
Saludos,

Aurora


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impuesto a suma alzado


Explanation:
Came up in a recent SPA-ENG translation I was asked to do.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Pero yo diría "a suma alzada"
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: A suma alzada es el término que se usa en España
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: a suma alzada o a tanto alzado
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribucion a tasa fija


Explanation:
Referencia: Diccionario Ingles de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas de Routledge.
Y ahora hablando en broma: Ustedes conocen algun impuesto por unica vez en America Latina que no se haya seguido cobrando por años?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuesto de suma fija / sobre monto fijo


Explanation:
The exact wording depends on the context. In Australia it seems to be a tax on retirement funds (check some references, I'm not sure)
Here you have some references:

Lump-sum taxes
Lump-sum taxes are taxes that do not vary with real GDP
http://coba.shsu.edu/micprin/EcoGloss/il.htm#lump-sum-tx

Lump Sum Tax
The taxation payable on the lump-sum component of a superannuation payout.
http://www.moneymanager.com.au/tools/glossary/dict_l.html

Lump-sum tax
A tax that is the same amount for every person
http://glossary.dryden.com/hbcp/glossary/glossary.taf?gid=2&...

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
merci!