KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ephemera

Spanish translation: impreso efímero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ephemera
Spanish translation:impreso efímero
Entered by: gra

09:12 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ephemera
the most frequently replicated piece of printed ephemera
gra
impreso efímero
Explanation:
Se refiere sin duda a impresos que no se guardan. Puede tratarse de folletos, octavillas, periódicos, billetes de entrada etc.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!Thanks Patricia too, but I can't grade you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impresos efímeros
Patricia Lutteral
5efímera
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1efímera impresa
Rick Henry
4 +1impreso efímero
sercominter
4material efimerio
1964
4efemera
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material efimerio


Explanation:
material efimerio

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impreso efímero


Explanation:
Se refiere sin duda a impresos que no se guardan. Puede tratarse de folletos, octavillas, periódicos, billetes de entrada etc.


    www.ruv.itesm.mx/estructura/dgacit/staff/manzana/derechos/ derechos08.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you!Thanks Patricia too, but I can't grade you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efímera impresa


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
10 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efemera


Explanation:
Diccionario Ingles de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas. It does not quote exactly this word, it quotes ephemeralization and translates it as efemeralizacion. The conclusions are obvious. It reminds me of the word efimero in Spanish (some of short duration).

Hope this helps you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impresos efímeros


Explanation:
Juan está en lo correcto, sólo te paso unas referencias:

Ephemera - Items usually created for reading and subsequent disposal. Some
examples include letters, advertisements, magazines and newspapers
www.pkbooks.com/glossary.asp

Aquí tienes un link que te lleva al texto en inglés:
Centro América, Colección de Impresos Efímeros, 1875-1859 (Colección 20) y Centro América Contemporánea, Colección de Impresos Efímeros, 1960-presente (Colección 74). Son dos colecciones comprensivas de materiales efímeros de extraordinario interés histórico, que crece a medida que la biblioteca adquiere nuevos materiales.
http://www.tulane.edu/~latinlib/manus.html

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
6 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efímera


Explanation:
se llama efímera, en general, a cualquier publicación que no está destinada a un consumo duradero: folletos, flyers, carteles, papeletas... Viene del latin. Literalmente, que dura poco en el tiempo.



Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120