KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sound valuation

Spanish translation: evaluación/tasación firme o sólida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound valuation
Spanish translation:evaluación/tasación firme o sólida
Entered by: xxxOso

02:46 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sound valuation
A sum equivalent to the amount of a porportion of General Average, which cannot be recoverd under the Insured Vessel's Hull and Machinery Insurance, by reason of that poportion being adjusted on the bsis of a Sound Valuation or the Insured Vessel which exceeds its insured value under the said insurence.
ptaracido
evaluación firme o sólida
Explanation:
Hola,
Esta es una opción para usted del término. Seguro que hay muchas otras maneras de traducirlo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ante todo, pero tengo una sugerencia, ¿no le parece más exacto aún: Tasación sólida?, al menos esa es la que al final yo he elegido.Un saludo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evaluación firme o sólidaxxxOso
4valuacion solida o sana
Robert INGLEDEW
4una valoración razonablePaul Stevens


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación firme o sólida


Explanation:
Hola,
Esta es una opción para usted del término. Seguro que hay muchas otras maneras de traducirlo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ante todo, pero tengo una sugerencia, ¿no le parece más exacto aún: Tasación sólida?, al menos esa es la que al final yo he elegido.Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Susi! ¶:^*

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una valoración razonable


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuacion solida o sana


Explanation:
Valuation in my opinion is valuacion in this context. Evaluacion would be evaluation or appraisal in English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664