KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

red herring issue

Spanish translation: emisión bursátil exploratoria


02:58 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: red herring issue
business
kenton
Spanish translation:emisión bursátil exploratoria
Explanation:
cfr
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emisión bursátil exploratoriaxxxHenri
4Red herring
Sheila Hardie
4pista falsa
1964
2emisión de sondeo
Josefa Devesa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pista falsa


Explanation:
algo que distrae del terma que se debate

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red herring


Explanation:
This is the explanation given in my Oxford dictionary. I hope it helps you.

Sheila


red herring n (in detective story) pista f falsa; they are using the issue as a red herring usan el asunto para desviar la atención de la gente del verdadero problema

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emisión bursátil exploratoria


Explanation:
cfr

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Although "bursátil" may be superfluous
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emisión de sondeo


Explanation:
Iba a decir "cortina de humo", hasta que ví que el contexto era business. Entonces, check this definition of the The Penguin International Dictionary of Finance:
red herring (US) A preliminary prospectus issued to test the market for a new issue ; does not include a firm price.
No encontré nada exacto en español, por eso mi propuesta es sólo un intento.



Josefa Devesa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8