KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

experience in management an advantage

Spanish translation: se valorará la experiencia en gestión


02:59 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: experience in management an advantage
admin.
kenton
Spanish translation:se valorará la experiencia en gestión
Explanation:
cfr
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La experiencia en la gestión se considerará una ventaja
Ana Juliá
5 +1se valorará la experiencia en gestiónxxxHenri
5se valora experiencia gerencial
Nikki Graham
4Experiencia a nivel gerencial deseable, pero no requerida
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La experiencia en la gestión se considerará una ventaja


Explanation:
HIH

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)))
33 mins
  -> Gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se valorará la experiencia en gestión


Explanation:
cfr

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: future is not necessary
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá: Yo sí que lo diría en futuro porque se trata de los criterios aplicables cuando se estudie cada candidato a un empleo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experiencia a nivel gerencial deseable, pero no requerida


Explanation:
(o la experiencia a nivel gerencial constituye una ventaja)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se valora experiencia gerencial


Explanation:
I agree with Henry that the verb valorar should be used here. I've had to translate this many times from Spanish into English, and it actually took me quite a while before I realised that we say "an advantage" in English.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22experiencia+gerencia...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22se+valora+experiencia%22&h...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147