KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

excess liability

Spanish translation: exceso/excedente de responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excess liability (i.r.o. insurance)
Spanish translation:exceso/excedente de responsabilidad
Entered by: Paul Stevens

03:02 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: excess liability
Insurance in respct of the Insured Vessel's Hull and Machinery, increase value and excess liability.
ptaracido
exceso/excedente de responsabilidad
Explanation:
20 years' experience in Spanish and Latin American insurances! I am also an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you very much,it was what I had translated but Iwasn't sure there wasn't any other set up phrase for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exceso/excedente de responsabilidadPaul Stevens
5Excedente de pasivo / exceso de deudas
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excedente de pasivo / exceso de deudas


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales.
Alcaraz y Hughes


Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605
Grading comment
No sirve en este contexto,es responsabilidad en los seguros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Guau! ¡rápida y exacta! ¶:^))
28 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: Regret that this phrase means "excess of liabilities over assets". It has nothing to do with insurance cover!
41 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No sirve en este contexto,es responsabilidad en los seguros

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceso/excedente de responsabilidad


Explanation:
20 years' experience in Spanish and Latin American insurances! I am also an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much,it was what I had translated but Iwasn't sure there wasn't any other set up phrase for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rrose
2316 days