KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

contends

Spanish translation: afirmar, sostener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contend
Spanish translation:afirmar, sostener
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

04:29 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contends
any contract of marine insurance in respect of the Insure Vesel, or which the Assrued contends covers the Insured Vessel, other than evidence by this policy
ptaracido
afirme
Explanation:
'... que el asegurado afirme que cubre al buque asegurado...'
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, tu respuesta me ha ayudado a ver el significado completo de la frase y así traducirla en el contexto adecuado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3afirmexxxmgonzalez
4 +2se haga garante delHenri Barreiro Domingo
5contenido asegurado
Robert INGLEDEW
4Se refiere al contenido de la embarcaciónDavidVal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se refiere al contenido de la embarcación


Explanation:
Por el contexto creo que se trata de que el seguro cubre tanto a la embarcación en sí como a su contenido.

Yo pondría literalmente: CONTENGA

Espero serte de ayuda

DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afirme


Explanation:
'... que el asegurado afirme que cubre al buque asegurado...'

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, tu respuesta me ha ayudado a ver el significado completo de la frase y así traducirla en el contexto adecuado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: This is the correct rendition far as I'm concerned, with "sostiene" a weak second. Good!
1 hr
  -> Many thx.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias también a Vd.

agree  olv10siq: I agree with Francis Icaza too.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se haga garante del


Explanation:
Good luck.
garante= compromiso temporal.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
18 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenido asegurado


Explanation:
I suppose you meant to put insured (not assured) contents. Asegurado in Spanish can mean both assured and insured in English. The context suggests this.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
I really meant "assured contends",thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I really meant "assured contends",thanks anyway