KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

discretionary private banking account

Spanish translation: cuenta bancaria privada discrecional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretionary private banking account
Spanish translation:cuenta bancaria privada discrecional
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:35 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: discretionary private banking account
XXXX bank sets a $5 million minimum for its discretionary private banking account....
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
cuenta bancaria privada discrecional.
Explanation:
La discrecionalidad en este caso se refiere a la modalidad de manejo de una cuenta. En este caso un cliente que abre en un banco una cuenta a título privado y posee todo el poder de mover fondos a su entera discreción. En el caso opuesto de una cuenta no discrecional, el cliente puede necesitar ciertas autorizaciones para mover fondos.
Selected response from:

Marcos Serrano
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuenta bancaria privada discrecional.Marcos Serrano
4cuenta discrecional en un banco privado
Robert INGLEDEW
4cuenta de banca privada con poderes discrecionales
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de banca privada con poderes discrecionales


Explanation:
private banking por lo general es banca privada




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta discrecional en un banco privado


Explanation:
The account is discretionary, not the bank. I suppose what it means is that they pay higher interest rates for a large deposit, or grant some type of concessions, at the discretion of the Manager or bank officer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenta bancaria privada discrecional.


Explanation:
La discrecionalidad en este caso se refiere a la modalidad de manejo de una cuenta. En este caso un cliente que abre en un banco una cuenta a título privado y posee todo el poder de mover fondos a su entera discreción. En el caso opuesto de una cuenta no discrecional, el cliente puede necesitar ciertas autorizaciones para mover fondos.

Marcos Serrano
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4