KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

3-G plans

Spanish translation: planes de tercera generación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-G plans
Spanish translation:planes de tercera generación
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

05:32 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 3-G plans
La frase que he de traducir es la siguiente: "The increased level of debt in many of these companies has prompted their management to focus much more on profitability, cut capital expenditure and review their 3-G plans". He encontrado en acronymfinder "third generation" y en otro sitio Web: planes de tercera generación, ¿podriais confirmármelo, por favor?

Third generation plans
Miller's "third generation" plans
Miller (1996) characterized "third generation plans" as those which increased the transfer of risk, through carveouts and capitation. First, many mental health plans have been "carved out" of their main health plans and placed for operation with managed care mental health organizations. Second, managed care organizations have increasingly sought to transfer the risks of excess treatment cost, and therefore financial loss, from the managed care plan itself to the clinician. This has been done by provider compensation-limiting formulae. Capitation pays the clinician a flat fee per month per plan participant, not for each treatment. This moves from the health company to the therapist more of the risk of participant use which is above what has been estimated.
Because such risk transfer can give therapists a motivation to limit services, it can also be seen as transfering some risk to consumers.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
de tercera generación
Explanation:
Miller's "third generation" plans. Two realities. Four losses. Inadvertent
consequences of applying managed care to outpatient mental health care. ...

(Sorry. I've missed the link...)
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la confirmación del resto de traductores,
Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de tercera generación
Tania Marques-Cardoso
43-GDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de tercera generación


Explanation:
Miller's "third generation" plans. Two realities. Four losses. Inadvertent
consequences of applying managed care to outpatient mental health care. ...

(Sorry. I've missed the link...)

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la confirmación del resto de traductores,
Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
2 mins

agree  Egmont
9 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-G


Explanation:
yo lo dejaria asi, ya que se trata de siglas especificas que pueden referirse a objetivos tales como growth, gainings, etc.

(alternativa: llamar al autor para que explique el significado).

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53