KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Stretched balance sheets

Spanish translation: los balances han sufrido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretched balance sheets
Spanish translation:los balances han sufrido
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

05:33 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Stretched balance sheets
"I believe that an increasing number of companies are at risk of serious financial weakness as their balance sheets have been significantly stretched by the difficult market conditions.
¿Podría ser que sus balances se han visto muy forzados?

Stretched: aplazados, extendidos, estirados...
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
balances han sufrido
Explanation:
I don't think you really need to use <stretched> in Spanish - I don't think it works. THe idea is that balance sheets have been hurt, have suffered, etc. Either there is less blank ink or more red ink because of market conditions
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, he seguido tu consejo omitiendola traducción de todos los términos.

Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balances han sufrido
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Estado financiero ajustado al máximo
mtpringle
4balances estirados al maximoDoug Zelaya
4aplazadosSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balances han sufrido


Explanation:
I don't think you really need to use <stretched> in Spanish - I don't think it works. THe idea is that balance sheets have been hurt, have suffered, etc. Either there is less blank ink or more red ink because of market conditions


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, he seguido tu consejo omitiendola traducción de todos los términos.

Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplazados


Explanation:
Sugiero este término guiándome por la expresión "stretching of accounts payable", cuya traducción es "aplazamiento de cuentas pendientes de pago" según el Dic. Politécnico de F. Beigbeder.

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estado financiero ajustado al máximo


Explanation:
Strech: (estirar)exigir máxima utilización, rendimiento o esfuerzo

balance sheets: balance general o de situación financiera (contabilidad)

Entiendo que indica una situación del aspecto financiero de las empresas, que han llegado al máximo de los ajustes y utilización de recursos para mantenerse como empresas sólidas financieramente.


    Collins Business Spanish Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balances estirados al maximo


Explanation:
se refieren a que las cuentas de balance, sobre todo las presupuestas, ya no dan mas.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53