KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Pan-Pacific

Spanish translation: de todo - todo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pan -
Spanish translation:de todo - todo
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:43 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pan-Pacific
Over 90.0 per cent of all Canada’s trade is with the US. Nevertheless, this country has the advantages of closer ties with Europe and a keener acceptance of its PAN-PACIFIC role than its more introvert, southern partner.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
de todo - todo
Explanation:
From the Greek (ancient) 'pas, pasa, pan' = todo, the whole of...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...PAN-PACÍFICO - de todo el Océano Pacífico
Egmont
5Todo / De Todos
Lusobras
5All / the whole of
Monica Colangelo
5todo
Leliadoura
4de todo - todo
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...PAN-PACÍFICO - de todo el Océano Pacífico


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cposse
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All / the whole of


Explanation:
That is what "pan" means

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de todo - todo


Explanation:
From the Greek (ancient) 'pas, pasa, pan' = todo, the whole of...


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Todo / De Todos


Explanation:
Centos,
Como el Diccionario María Moliner indica, el prefijo Pan es un prefijo griego que significa «todo, de todo[s]», etcétera: ‘panamericano, pancarta, pandemónium’.

Hay una serie de referencias deportivas:
juegos panamericanos (ee.uu, canadá, cuba, brasil, etc.);
juegos panpacíficos (australia, japón, canadá, ee.uu, etc.)

Suerte :-)
Lusobras

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todo


Explanation:
Hola :-)
"Pan" significa "todo" en griego, "la totalidad de".

Te envío una referencia por si lo quieres comprobar:

La primera de las de abajo es un glosario de prefijos.

"... La palabra "astucia" viene de "panourgia". La palabra "pan" significa "todo" y "ergon" quiere decir "trabajo". " (2ª ref, ver abajo)

"También llamada ácido pantoténico porque se encuentra en casi todos los alimentos (pan significa todo en griego). ... "
http://www.revistapajaros.org/articulos/patolog/vitami2.htm

Un saludo.





    Reference: http://www.arcom.net/belca/como_esc/c_prefijos.html
    Reference: http://wotruth.com/BOYCEMOUTON/book2-13.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684