KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Benchmark

Spanish translation: cota de referencia; punto de referencia; índice de referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Benchmark
Spanish translation:cota de referencia; punto de referencia; índice de referencia
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

05:59 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Benchmark
Found in many financial issues...
Emilio
cota de referencia; punto de referencia; índice de referencia
Explanation:
depende del contexto - cota de referencia si es para emisiones de acciones

índice de referencia si es para medir el rendimiento de un fondo de inversión contra un índice como, por ej., el IBEX o el Dow Jones.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5evaluación comparativapzulaica
5 +1cota de referencia; punto de referencia; índice de referencia
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Cota / Criterio/ Parámetro / Punto de referencia
Mireia Oliva Solé
4hito
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evaluación comparativa


Explanation:
evaluación comparativa
estándar de comparación
punto de referencia

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: However, many companies leave it in English, but that is what it means: comparing the performance of one company to international practice.
9 mins

agree  Egmont
15 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
26 mins

agree  Francis Icaza
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cota / Criterio/ Parámetro / Punto de referencia


Explanation:
Son los términos que se emplean habtualmente en el contexto financiero.

Benchmark index/price/test --> Indice/precio/prueba de referencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota de referencia; punto de referencia; índice de referencia


Explanation:
depende del contexto - cota de referencia si es para emisiones de acciones

índice de referencia si es para medir el rendimiento de un fondo de inversión contra un índice como, por ej., el IBEX o el Dow Jones.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hito


Explanation:
I have seen and heard in conference interpreting the use of the word "hito" in the context of "lanndmark" "boundary" "target or point of aim". I have used it myself with satisfactory results.
It has other connotations but is very often used in this context.

Nevertheless, Mereia´s Parámetro and Punto de referencia are bona fide renditions of benchmark, to be sure.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225