KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Workmen's comp., full dis. / Workmen's comp., partial

Spanish translation: Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total / parcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workmen's comp., full dis. / Workmen's comp., partial
Spanish translation:Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total / parcial
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:39 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Workmen's comp., full dis. / Workmen's comp., partial
These phrases appear in a chart about Source of Income.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total / parcial
Explanation:
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total (when you are no longer fit for work), and
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad parcial (for example, when you lose a finger, or something like that).
I did not believe that it would all fit in the upper box, so I put it here.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total / parcial
Robert INGLEDEW
4Presataciones Laborales...
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presataciones Laborales...


Explanation:
"Prestaciones Laborables por Incapacidad Total / Prestaciones Laborales por Incapacidad Parcial"

Luego de una evaluación médica por facultativos asignados a un caso de accidente en el lugar de trabajo, a una persona se le puede dicatminar diferentes porcentajes de incapacidad, tanto temporal como permanentes.

Las prestaciones se pagan durante el período que dicta la ley y en base las características de cada caso.

Interpreter in far too many of these cases in MIami

BoBL
F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total / parcial


Explanation:
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad total (when you are no longer fit for work), and
Indemnización del trabajador (empleado) por incapacidad parcial (for example, when you lose a finger, or something like that).
I did not believe that it would all fit in the upper box, so I put it here.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: indemnización is most natural in this case, I think
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Rick

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maite Marchite
16 hrs
  -> Thank you