KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

the company will use its reasonable endeavours

Spanish translation: La compañía/empresa dedicará todo su empeño a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the company will use its reasonable endeavours
Spanish translation:La compañía/empresa dedicará todo su empeño a...
Entered by: Irecu

05:56 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the company will use its reasonable endeavours
tiene que ver con la logística y el transporte de mercadería desde el centro de distribución europeo hasta los centros/tiendas de los franquiciados
Gloria Nichols
United States
La compañía/empresa dedicará todo su empeño a...
Explanation:
I believe you can skip "reasonable"
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3La compañía hará todo esfuerzo razonable para...Jaime Aguirre
4la empresa/compañía se esforzará razonablemente ...
Michel34
5 -1La compañía/empresa dedicará todo su empeño a...
Irecu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La compañía/empresa dedicará todo su empeño a...


Explanation:
I believe you can skip "reasonable"


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: Irene: Disagree con respecto a skip razonable. Tiene importancia en la oración.
27 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la empresa/compañía se esforzará razonablemente ...


Explanation:
I believe you could say it this way. I don't know how the sentence goes on, but this should be OK for whatever follows.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La compañía hará todo esfuerzo razonable para...


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "todo esfuerzo, dentro de lo razonable"
8 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: is this a test?? Cynthia Brals has asked exactly the same :-))
22 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: Me parece la mejor opción
25 mins