KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

check

Spanish translation: cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check
Spanish translation:cheque
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:18 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: check
someone writes this out as a way to pay money.
angel
cheque
Explanation:
simple as that
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11cheque
Marian Greenfield
4 +2talón
Ariadna Castillo González
5Cuenta
Emilio Gironda
4 +1cheque / talónxxxfabyannys


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cheque


Explanation:
simple as that


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
14 mins

agree  LinguaVox
33 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: American spell for British 'cheque'
2 hrs

agree  Michel34
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  Susana Cahill
5 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep:-))
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1584 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talón


Explanation:
Hola Angel,

Otra posibilidad para check es "talón". Válida para España.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cindy ;-)

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Nikki ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque / talón


Explanation:
Cheque
Talón (bancario)CuentaPasos - Compra por Talón Bancario
... CONDICIONES DE COMPRA El precio en el caso de adquisición por medio de cheque bancario
es 3900 pesetas si el talón corresponde a un Banco Español. En caso ...
www.cuentapasos.com/compratalon.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares





xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuenta


Explanation:
Cheque es el documento firmado que se puede cobrar en el Banco.

Talón es la parte que queda en el talonario de Cheques, para llevar un control propio de la Cuenta Bancaria.

Cuenta (a secas) es lo que se pide luego de un consumo: en el restaurante, se dice: "La Cuenta por Favor" y le traen a uno la cuenta de lo que se ha consumido. (the Bill, please).

Check como verbo, también significa comprobar, verificar.

Referencias

Native Speaker

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108