KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

bottom line profit

Spanish translation: ganancia neta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom line profit
Spanish translation:ganancia neta
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

06:36 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bottom line profit
Loss Prevention: we will do.... whilst at the same time protecting the company's bottom line profit.

Gracias!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
ganancia neta
Explanation:
Es lo que le queda a la empresa de ganancia una vez restados los gastos fijos, impuestos, etc.

EQTS!
Ceci :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resultado, beneficio (final)
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5 +1ganancia neta
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5 +1margen de beneficio final
Robert INGLEDEW
4rentas totales, saldo final de ganancias
mtpringle
4beneficio mínimo de explotación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resultado, beneficio (final)


Explanation:
"Bottom line" significa "resultado" o "beneficio", con lo que "bottom line profit" es un tanto redundante. Pero puede interpretarse como "beneficio final" o "resultado final" de la empresa.

Si quieres referencias puedes consultar el glosario, en el cual aparecen varias referencias (y sus correspondientes explicaciones) a este mismo término.

Un saludo.

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ... y yo estaba por poner una referencia al glosario con una respuesta tuya... :-)
2 mins

agree  pfeinstein
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficio mínimo de explotación


Explanation:
This is the minimun profit to continue working for any company. Hope it give ideas at least.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentas totales, saldo final de ganancias


Explanation:
profit: renta, ganancia
bottom line: total, saldo final


    Collins Spanish Business Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margen de beneficio final


Explanation:
This means final profit after taxes and/or expenses

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
33 mins
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganancia neta


Explanation:
Es lo que le queda a la empresa de ganancia una vez restados los gastos fijos, impuestos, etc.

EQTS!
Ceci :)


    own experience as conference interpreter/ technical translator
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack: Completamente correcto
34 mins
  -> gracias!