KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

shortage

Spanish translation: faltante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortage
Spanish translation:faltante
Entered by: Susana Cahill

06:39 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shortage
Shortage isthe difference between what the computer system says we should have in stock and what we actually have according to the inventory count.

Gracias!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
faltante
Explanation:
otra alternativa
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Los puntos a la primera respuesta :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Escasez
Irecu
4 +2faltante
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1faltanteSusana Cahill
4faltante en inventarioDoug Zelaya
4diferencial de inventario
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4déficitcarpman22
4falta, faltante
mtpringle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Escasez


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido yo.
Suerte!!


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  pfeinstein
39 mins
  -> Thks

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faltante


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Los puntos a la primera respuesta :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> gracias Myrtha

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falta, faltante


Explanation:
otra manera que cabría en el contexto dado


    Collins Spanish Business Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déficit


Explanation:
less than projected/expected...
hope it helps

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faltante


Explanation:
Faltante is the difference between the books and the physical count.
Escasez means something that is missing or difficult to get in the market.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diferencial de inventario


Explanation:
otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faltante en inventario


Explanation:
Tambien estoy de acuerdo con los demas colegas.
Bye

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53