KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Tollgates

Spanish translation: limitaciones, límites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tollgates
Spanish translation:limitaciones, límites
Entered by: Egmont

01:58 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Tollgates
Preliminary Schedule & Tollgates

no more context is provided.
Calendario preliminar... by tollgates could they possibly mean las barreras? or thethings which may alter or affect the set schedule???

This is from a bad translation. Theoriginal document must've been in Spanish. So It's like a totally different language.
Sound familiar?
patrick32
limitaciones, límites
Explanation:
Conviene aportar más contexto.
Espero que la propuesta te sea útil o te oriente.
Cordialmente,
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Yes it fits inthe context. Thanks to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Barreras de peaje
Cecilia Gowar
5estaciones de peaje - peajes
Robert INGLEDEW
4limitaciones, límites
Egmont
4peaje
César Cornejo Fuster
4entrada de cuotas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada de cuotas


Explanation:
www.babylon.com

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estaciones de peaje - peajes


Explanation:
Peajes according to VOX .
In Argentina we call them estaciones de peaje.
I have put it in plural because you put the word in plural. Otherwise: estación de peaje or peaje, It is the place where you stop to pay 25 cents or a Dollar (1 to 8 Dollars in Argentina) for using a freeway in the USA, or simply a two lane highway in Argentina. The Argentine government privatized (privatised in the UK)the maintenance of most national highways, and you have to pay if you want to use them. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xeniz: Although tollgate or tollbooth = peaje, I fail to see the conection with Prelim. Schd.
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peaje


Explanation:
If it is from a bad translation, the translator may have mistaken the word "peaje", which means both the physical place of transit (that is, the "barrera", the toll gate) and the tax due for going through.
If it has something to do with taxes, it should be "peajes".


César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitaciones, límites


Explanation:
Conviene aportar más contexto.
Espero que la propuesta te sea útil o te oriente.
Cordialmente,


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Yes it fits inthe context. Thanks to everyone!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barreras de peaje


Explanation:
Eso es tollgates, aunque dentro de un contexto comercial (para mí no está muy claro en tu pregunta) tal vez signifique algo similar a barreras arancelarias.
Las barreras de peaje, en Inglaterra (tengo una cerca de mi casa) pueden ser sólo eso, una barrera donde hay que pagar para usar la calle.
Toll house es la casilla donde se paga.


    Exp and Simon & Schuster
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
10 mins
  -> Thanks Eduardo