KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

CEB

Spanish translation: CEB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEB
Spanish translation:CEB
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:49 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / European commerce
English term or phrase: CEB
This is the acronym for "Council of Europe Bank". In French it is "CEB" too (Conseil de l'Europe Banque) but what I would like to know is how to say this in Spanish and the address of a page where it appears as a reference.
Sarah Brenchley
CEB
Explanation:
The acronym doesn't change (happens often with original French acronymns, which I think this one is).
Anyway, as has been said before the full name of this bank is:
French: Banque de Developpement du Conseil de l'Europe
English: Council of Europe Development Bank
Spanish: Banco de Desarollo del Consejo de Europa
Found 37 references to the full name in Spanish and a page in Spanish from www.coebank.org
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, The link you provided shows that it is CEB in Spanish.
Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CEB
Nikki Graham
4Word missing?Sery
4Word missing??Sery
4Banco de Desarrollo de Consejo de Europa
Clarisa Moraña
4Banco de Desarrollo del Consejo Europeo (or Consejo de Europa.
Robert INGLEDEW
4BCESerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BCE


Explanation:
In English it's "European Central Bank", in French "Banque centrale européenne" and in Spanish "Banco Central Europeo (BCE).

You'll find everything you ever wanted to know about the ECB/BCE by clicking the 2nd link.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
It's not the same as the European Central Bank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
12 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: This seems to be a totally different bank from the one in the question!!
45 mins
  -> Yes it is, but if you mix up names and acronyms, which one is really meant?

disagree  Nikki Graham: different bank
5 hrs
  -> But it still fits the acronym...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not the same as the European Central Bank.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banco de Desarrollo del Consejo Europeo (or Consejo de Europa.


Explanation:
www.coebank.org. The complete name in English is
Council of Europe Development Bank
References in Spanish (Institutions of the European Community)
http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=Banco de Desarrollo del ...
It gives 2 options:
Banco Europeo de Inversión (Investment European Bank), and
Banco Europeo de Reconstrucción y Desarrollo (Reconstruction and Development European Bank)

Hope this helps.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banco de Desarrollo de Consejo de Europa


Explanation:
Hola, en el único enlace que encontré en español que remite mediante un hipervínculo a la entidad de la pregunta se lo traduce como "Banco de Desarrollo de Consejo de Europa".

El resto de las páginas están en idiomas extranjeros.
Nota: la búsqueda la hice mediante Google escribiendo en la casilla lo siguiente:
link:http://www.coebank.org/

En Google, la opción "link:" permite encontrar todas las páginas que nos conducen al coebank.

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña


    Reference: http://www.jcyl.es/jcyl/cpat/dgaeae/temas_europeos/indice_t....
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Word missing??


Explanation:
In y

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Word missing?


Explanation:
Excuse me, Sarah but I think there is a word missing, isn't it? Could it be "development" or "central" in order to say

Consejo del Banco de Desarrollo Europeo or
Consejo del Banco Central Europeo

Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEB


Explanation:
The acronym doesn't change (happens often with original French acronymns, which I think this one is).
Anyway, as has been said before the full name of this bank is:
French: Banque de Developpement du Conseil de l'Europe
English: Council of Europe Development Bank
Spanish: Banco de Desarollo del Consejo de Europa
Found 37 references to the full name in Spanish and a page in Spanish from www.coebank.org


    Reference: http://www.coebank.org/pdf/esp/Espagnolen.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22banco+de+desarrollo+...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, The link you provided shows that it is CEB in Spanish.
Sarah.