KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

surfacing business

Spanish translation: empresa emergente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surfacing business
Spanish translation:empresa emergente
Entered by: Lusobras

06:28 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: surfacing business
X today announced that an agreement has been signed to allow a management buy-out of Y's surfacing business
ngel
empresa emergente
Explanation:
a ver si te inspira
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Es justo lo que yo pensaba, pero no estaba seguro! Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negocio de recubrimiento/preparación de superficies/pavimentación
David Meléndez Tormen
4empresa emergente
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3negocio/empresa/compañía en vías de desarrolloXeniz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negocio/empresa/compañía en vías de desarrollo


Explanation:
...to get the ball rolling

Xeniz
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negocio de recubrimiento/preparación de superficies/pavimentación


Explanation:

Puede ser muchas cosas dependiendo de tu contexto... recubrimiento/preparación de superficies/pavimentación/recubrimientos de muros, pisos, etc. La idea general es el acondicionamiento de una superfice dada.

Suerte!



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: In the US this usually refers to highways
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa emergente


Explanation:
a ver si te inspira

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Es justo lo que yo pensaba, pero no estaba seguro! Gracias