KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lograr paridad entre importaciones y exportaciones

Spanish translation: balance between imports and exports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paridad entre importaciones y exportaciones
Spanish translation:balance between imports and exports
Entered by: lcmolinari

06:55 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lograr paridad entre importaciones y exportaciones
...fue la primera nación en lograr paridad entre sus importaciones y exportaciones...

I at first though of 'balance of trade' but that is define as the difference between imports and exports. Can I say it is the first country to balance its imports and exports OR to achieve parity between i. an e.

What is the proper economic term?
lcmolinari
Canada
Balance between imports and exports
Explanation:
In the sense of being even, which is not the same as "balance of trade". Just "balance". That is how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
That is what I was thinking, I just wanted to check. I opted for balance rather than parity since it is not a highly-technical document. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lograr equilibrar su Balanza de Comercio ExteriorDoug Zelaya
4la primera en equilibrar su balanza de importaciones e importaciones
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4to achieve parity between i. and e.
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Balance between imports and exports
Irecu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balance between imports and exports


Explanation:
In the sense of being even, which is not the same as "balance of trade". Just "balance". That is how I would translate it.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
That is what I was thinking, I just wanted to check. I opted for balance rather than parity since it is not a highly-technical document. Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve parity between i. and e.


Explanation:
I don't think that paridad can be interpreted as balance of trade.

Excerpt from the indicated web page:

For the purposes of this exercise,
both import and export parity prices for corn seed will be calculated. 1. ...
www.stanford.edu/group/FRI/indonesia/courses/manuals/pam/ chapt6.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la primera en equilibrar su balanza de importaciones e importaciones


Explanation:
soy Economista, aunque malo.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lograr equilibrar su Balanza de Comercio Exterior


Explanation:
En economia, esa seria una expresion tecnica.
Aclaracion: Comercio Exterior= transacciones de exportaciones e importaciones de mercancias y servicios de un pais con otros paises.

Blessings

Doug

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53