KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sorroundings

Spanish translation: entorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surroundings
Spanish translation:entorno
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:15 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sorroundings
Hola,

Ya a esta hora no me está funcionando mucho la creatividad. Alguna sugerencia adecuada para este contexto? Gracias!

modern financial system provides the opportunity to import machine-registered transactions from its surroundings. This needs to take place via a data file with completely specific requirements regarding record lengths, field division, etc.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
entorno
Explanation:
que te parece?
Selected response from:

elacombe
Grading comment
Definitivamente. :-) Gracias, Enrique y Rick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entornoelacombe
5aldepresores o entristetornoGabriela Torres Gregory
4ambiente
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente


Explanation:
maybe?

Los alrededores o contornos no me suena bien en este caso.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entorno


Explanation:
que te parece?

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Definitivamente. :-) Gracias, Enrique y Rick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
1 min
  -> Gracias Laurent

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aldepresores o entristetorno


Explanation:
Espero que no se te haya agotado también el humor:
Sorroundings may be a complex word formed from "sorrow" and "roundings"- that should make a deplorable view, which in Spanish might be: aldepresores (alrededores) o entristetorno

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82