KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

return on investments

Spanish translation: rendimiento del capital invertido / retorno sobre la inversión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return on investment
Spanish translation:rendimiento del capital invertido / retorno sobre la inversión
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:55 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: return on investments
companies can track the effectiveness and return on investment from marketing campaigns
chani
rendimiento del capital invertido
Explanation:
or RCI is what I have in my vocab list for ROI (return on investment), which means that this is the term I've had to translate from Spanish into English in the past.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retorno sobre la inversiónSusana Cahill
5Intereses devengados por inversiones
Monica Colangelo
5Comment
Nikki Graham
5rendimiento del capital invertido
Nikki Graham
4 +1retorno de la inversión o tasa de retorno de la inversiónJorge Alvarez Spencer
4comment
Francis Icaza
4rentabilidad de la inversión
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4rentabilidad de la inversión - ganancia sobre el capital invertido.
Robert INGLEDEW
4rendimiento de la inversión
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retorno sobre la inversión


Explanation:
one possibility

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: Esa es muy común
2 mins
  -> es la que uso siempre...gracias Myrtha

agree  pzulaica
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilidad de la inversión


Explanation:
mi opinión de Economista

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retorno de la inversión o tasa de retorno de la inversión


Explanation:
Luck!

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSolange
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilidad de la inversión - ganancia sobre el capital invertido.


Explanation:
Two options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento del capital invertido


Explanation:
or RCI is what I have in my vocab list for ROI (return on investment), which means that this is the term I've had to translate from Spanish into English in the past.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22rendimiento+del+capi...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento de la inversión


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intereses devengados por inversiones


Explanation:
that´s it


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
I must admit that while this was being graded, I was doubting my answer. However, both my English financial dictionaries give return on investment (ROI) and return on capital employed (ROCE) as synonyms.
I would just like to point out that both rentabilidad de/sobre capital empleado/invertido and retorno sobre la inversión exist and are widely used. The first suggestion was by no means incorrect, and actually, in this case, may be better.
ROCE = an accounting ratio expressing the profit of an organisation for a financial year as a percentage of the capital employed. It is probably one of the most frequent ratios for assessing the performance of organisations.... sometimes the expression return on investment (ROI) is used, in which case even greater care must be used in understanding the calculation of the separate items. ... (Oxford dic. of finance and banking)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
This is for information purposes only, of course. My main activity in the field of languages is conference interpreting. One of the the things I enjoy about it is that I can watch my working languages change almost before my eyes. Sometimes for the better and sometimes not.

As translators par excellence, you are an unequaled source for me which I would change for no other. I hope to become one of you guys sometime in the future.

For "return" I have found the the word "rédito" has gained wide acceptance over the last few years and is used very frequently at international gatherings of financiers, economists, bankers and a host of other professionals in many walks of life.

It´s a neutral word in the sense that it doesn´t convey positive or negative information in and of itself. Much as "yield" in the financial arena in English, it allows for the possibility of a negative performance of the investment in question.

I have used "rédito sobre la inversión" for ROI countless times and in fact started to use this rendition after I learned it from a dissertation offered by Ernesto Carles, the post-invasion Comptroller General of Panama, a recognised authority in matters financial. I offer it as an alternative and a word of our times.

Abrazos,

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225