KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Mandatorily Redeemable Trust Convertible Preferred Securities

Spanish translation: Valores Preferenciales Convertibles a Fideicomiso Obligatoriamente Redimibles


22:13 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Mandatorily Redeemable Trust Convertible Preferred Securities
Financial statements, under

"LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ INVESTMENT

Current Liabilities:
Current maturities of long-term debt and capital lease obligations
Accounts payable
Accrued liabilities
Total current liabilities

Long-Term Debt, net of current maturities
Obligations Under Capital Leases, net of current maturities
Convertible Subordinated Notes
Deferred Income Taxes
Other Noncurrent Liabilities
Total noncurrent liabilities"
Mario Chavez
Spanish translation:Valores Preferenciales Convertibles a Fideicomiso Obligatoriamente Redimibles
Explanation:
This version I like a bit better than my previous answer. What I remain convinced of is that Securities are Valores

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Bob, for your knowledgeable answer. I would use "en fideicomiso" and not "a fideicomiso", however. "Valores" is the term I would have chosen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acciones preferenciales convertibles en condición de fideicomiso redimibles...Greencayman
5acciones preferentes convertibles en fideicomiso obligatoriamente rescatablesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Valores Preferenciales Convertibles a Fideicomiso Obligatoriamente Redimibles
Francis Icaza
4valores preferenciales convertibles en condición de fideicomiso redimibles...
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones preferenciales convertibles en condición de fideicomiso redimibles...


Explanation:
Mandatorily Redeemable = redimibles por mandato, mandatoriamente /obligatoriamente

Trust = en fideicomiso/en condición de fideicomiso

Convertible Preferred Securities = acciones preferenciales convertibles (la conversión se produce al nivel superior, p. ej. de acciones "B" a :A".



Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones preferentes convertibles en fideicomiso obligatoriamente rescatables


Explanation:
Direct translation.
To me, Manny's suggestion "convertibles en condición de" sounds like a proviso (in addition to that implied by "mandatorily").
Espero te ayude.
Ref: None necessary
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores preferenciales convertibles en condición de fideicomiso redimibles...


Explanation:
I have found that acciones and valores are different instruments and concepts.

Securities are defined as an evidence of debt or of ownership (as a stock certificate or bond). Thus there are different kinds of securities with stock or acciones being only one of them.

In fact under security types you will find that the Treasury issues three types of debt securities: Bills, Notes, and Bonds. Bills have a length of one year or less. Notes have a length greater than one year but do not exceed ten years. Bonds have a length greater than ten years.

The translation I have found that covers this concept best is "valores". The site below may be of assistance.

BoBL

F


    Reference: http://www.publicdebt.treas.gov/of/ofaicdef.htm#SecType
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valores Preferenciales Convertibles a Fideicomiso Obligatoriamente Redimibles


Explanation:
This version I like a bit better than my previous answer. What I remain convinced of is that Securities are Valores

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you, Bob, for your knowledgeable answer. I would use "en fideicomiso" and not "a fideicomiso", however. "Valores" is the term I would have chosen.