KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stockholders' investment

Spanish translation: inversiones de los accionistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockholders' investment
Spanish translation:inversiones de los accionistas

13:48 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stockholders' investment
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ INVESTMENT

Could it be 'stockholders' equity'?
Mario Chavez
inversiones de los acionistas
Explanation:
One example (among many) from Google:

Bolsa Nacional de Valores SA
... Mayor facilidad para hacer líquidas las inversiones de los accionistas: Si por
algún motivo, alguno de los accionistas de la empresa decide liquidar su ...
www.bnv.co.cr/invertirenbolsa/cotizar_BNV.asp - 55k

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13inversión de los accionistas
Cecilia Gowar
4 +3inversiones de los acionistas
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4monto invertido por los accionistasDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
inversión de los accionistas


Explanation:
YO lo interpreto así...
Suerte
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, stockholders equity is capital social (although they might have a similar meaning).
15 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
17 mins

agree  Atacama
18 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: I was just too slow...
24 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
30 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Ser
42 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
45 mins

agree  Irecu
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Michel34
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michelle, Myrtha, Irene, Jorge, Juan, Atacama, Tania, Ser, Esther, Robert!

agree  Lusobras
16 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inversiones de los acionistas


Explanation:
One example (among many) from Google:

Bolsa Nacional de Valores SA
... Mayor facilidad para hacer líquidas las inversiones de los accionistas: Si por
algún motivo, alguno de los accionistas de la empresa decide liquidar su ...
www.bnv.co.cr/invertirenbolsa/cotizar_BNV.asp - 55k

Good luck!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
40 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monto invertido por los accionistas


Explanation:
Para determinar el numero de acciones adquiridas por cada accionista.

Bye

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53