KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

competitor financials

Spanish translation: el estado financiero de los competidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competitor financials
Spanish translation:el estado financiero de los competidores
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:53 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: competitor financials
Hardly any context, except that it is a banking document, but here goes:

Define competitive landscape by compiling documentation from publicly available source (e.g., trade press, competitor financials).

I was thinking "competitors' financial reports"?
lcmolinari
Canada
las finanzas (el estado financiero) de los competidores /de la competencia
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's what I thought, I just wanted some back-up. thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5las finanzas (el estado financiero) de los competidores /de la competencia
Robert INGLEDEW
4informes financieros de la competencia/de empresas competidorasmaria_g
4balances publicados del competidor
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4on second thought you are right.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Financial Reports/Statements
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
las finanzas (el estado financiero) de los competidores /de la competencia


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
That's what I thought, I just wanted some back-up. thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia DelCarmen Mej�a Pantoja: El estado finaciero de los competidores. As Robert sais,"That's it"
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Worklog
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Burgess: Perfectly right. I'm an idiot and didn't even notice it was INTO Spanish---sorry Laura!!
19 mins
  -> All of us make mistakes. I am a good example of this... Thank you, Terry.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  maria_g
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Reports/Statements


Explanation:
Hi Laura:-)
I think you're absolutely on the right track!! This is material that's published (on public record)---just as your text says. I'd stick with it, if I were you.

Luck:-)
terry


    own experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on second thought you are right.


Explanation:
(competitor's financial reports). I rushed too much to answer the first time.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balances publicados del competidor


Explanation:
(Or just balances del competidor)

Listed companies have to make their balances public every quarter. Normally, their financials can be downloaded from their Web sites.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informes financieros de la competencia/de empresas competidoras


Explanation:
another option in Spanish ;-)

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29