KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"top-down"

Spanish translation: Vertical (descendente)


04:46 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "top-down"
....be wary of "top-down" (employment) programmes....

I have seen "verticalista" in other translations. Comments please.
Xeniz
Spain
Spanish translation:Vertical (descendente)
Explanation:
I wouldn't use "verticalista", as it is not a correct adjective. It fits better "vertical", and, in any case, refer to the way it goes: "top-down" could be "descendente" and "bottom-up" could be "ascendente"
Selected response from:

Marauder
Grading comment
Although Juan's translation was backed up with solid references (I did read the article), I did also notice it followed "concéntrico" with the words "modelo top-down"; as I feel concentric has the meaning of "having a common centre", I shall use words that will not confuse the client (and I'll remain on the look out for this term in the future). Thx all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enfoque concéntrico del desarrollo (modelo top-down)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3descendente/establecidos de forma jerárquica
LinguaVox
2Vertical (descendente)Marauder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vertical (descendente)


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "verticalista", as it is not a correct adjective. It fits better "vertical", and, in any case, refer to the way it goes: "top-down" could be "descendente" and "bottom-up" could be "ascendente"


    Native Spanish speaker
Marauder
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Although Juan's translation was backed up with solid references (I did read the article), I did also notice it followed "concéntrico" with the words "modelo top-down"; as I feel concentric has the meaning of "having a common centre", I shall use words that will not confuse the client (and I'll remain on the look out for this term in the future). Thx all.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descendente/establecidos de forma jerárquica


Explanation:
Top down como adverbio se traduce como "de forma jerárquica" en el diccionario de finanzas Routledge. También aparecen los términos top-down management: gestión vertical, o top-down approach to investment: enfoque descendente de la inversión.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque concéntrico del desarrollo (modelo top-down)


Explanation:
Te adjunto una referencia interesante que puede estar muy relacionada con programas de empleo y que ofrece una traducción interesante del modelo de empleo (top-down):

LAS ESTRATEGIAS DE DESARROLLO LOCAL: APROXIMACION METODOLOGICA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... en que se ha ido abandonando el enfoque concéntrico del desarrollo (modelo top-down
) e introduciendo el enfoque endógeno o de abajo- arriba (modelo bottom ...
www.cepade.es/revista/revista21/art14.pdf - Páginas similares

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Muy buena la propuesta de "concéntrico", la tendré en cuenta pues más de una vez me ha salido.
49 mins
  -> ha sido un placer leer tu comentario, gracias