KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cash equivalents

Spanish translation: inversiones de alta liquidez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash equivalents
Spanish translation:inversiones de alta liquidez
Entered by: Mario Chavez

06:40 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents (financial statement)
Mario Chavez
Instrumentos/inversiones de alta liquidez
Explanation:
Instrumentos o inversiones de alta liquidez y seguridad, las cuales son virtualmente tan buenas como el efectivo

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, casualmente el documento confirma tu definición:
Cash and Cash Equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents consist of highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less. Cash equivalents are stated at cost which approximates fair value.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Caja y equivalentes de cajaMaría Arrúa
4Instrumentos/inversiones de alta liquidez
Mireia Oliva Solé
4valores equivalentes
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores equivalentes


Explanation:
I suppose it refers to the Luncheon Tickets (quite used in Argentina) and other fringe benefits. The Companies prefer to pay part of the salary or wage this way, because if they pay everything in cash they have to pay more taxes (social security, etc.)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caja y equivalentes de caja


Explanation:
Así es como se lo traduce en los estados contables en Argentina

María Arrúa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumentos/inversiones de alta liquidez


Explanation:
Instrumentos o inversiones de alta liquidez y seguridad, las cuales son virtualmente tan buenas como el efectivo

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.bolsamericana.com/Glosario.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias, casualmente el documento confirma tu definición:
Cash and Cash Equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents consist of highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less. Cash equivalents are stated at cost which approximates fair value.