KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

RESTRUCTURING AND ASSET IMPAIRMENT CHARGE

Spanish translation: menoscabo de bienes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset impairment
Spanish translation:menoscabo de bienes

07:40 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statements
English term or phrase: RESTRUCTURING AND ASSET IMPAIRMENT CHARGE
The asset impairments consist of long-lived assets, including fixed assets, manufacturing equipment and land, from the facilities the Company intends to dispose of or discontinue. For assets that will be disposed of currently, the Company measured impairment based on estimated proceeds on the sale of the facilities and equipment.
Mario Chavez
Cargo por restructuración y disminución/reducción de activos
Explanation:


Te copio la entrada para impairment, del Glosario Internacional de M. Orellana:

impairment: menoscabo, disminución, daño, detrimento, reducción, (fin) erosión

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el comentario. Me inclino por "cargo por reestructuración y menoscabo de bienes".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cargo por restructuración y disminución/reducción de activos
David Meléndez Tormen
5honorario / cobro / tasa por deterioro / reducción de valor / calidad de activos y reestructuración
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4El coste de la reestructuración y del deterioro de los bienes
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El coste de la reestructuración y del deterioro de los bienes


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cargo por restructuración y disminución/reducción de activos


Explanation:


Te copio la entrada para impairment, del Glosario Internacional de M. Orellana:

impairment: menoscabo, disminución, daño, detrimento, reducción, (fin) erosión

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el comentario. Me inclino por "cargo por reestructuración y menoscabo de bienes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorario / cobro / tasa por deterioro / reducción de valor / calidad de activos y reestructuración


Explanation:
Impairment of assets = deterioro del valor de los activos de larga duración y su disposición

http://www.arthurandersen.com/resource2.nsf/vAttachLU/LA_Mex...$File/LA_Mexico_NotasContablesSeptember.pdf

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984