KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

no later than close of business

Spanish translation: a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no later than close of business
Spanish translation:a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los

19:49 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: no later than close of business
 The completed application must be received
by XXXX no later than close of business on January 2, 2002.
Sandra
a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los comercios
Explanation:
So your tranlated phrase should read:

El (formulario) completo se recibirá a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los comercios, el 2 de enero de 2002.
Selected response from:

franliaci
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. All correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los comercios
franliaci
5no mas tarde del horario de cierreJuriscribe
5No más tarde de la hora de cierre de los comercios/negociosolv10siq
4antes de la hora de cierre de los comercios/negocios del 2 de Enero del 2002JH Trads
4A más tardar a la hora en que cierran los negocios (el comercio)Myrtha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No más tarde de la hora de cierre de los comercios/negocios


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A más tardar a la hora en que cierran los negocios (el comercio)


Explanation:
Sería mi sugerencia

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los comercios


Explanation:
So your tranlated phrase should read:

El (formulario) completo se recibirá a más tardar a la hora de cierre de los comercios, el 2 de enero de 2002.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers. All correct!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 hr

agree  sercominter
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no mas tarde del horario de cierre


Explanation:
The number of words that match your search terms: horario de cierre 3324

Juriscribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de la hora de cierre de los comercios/negocios del 2 de Enero del 2002


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
This is a simple but correct way of putting it

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060