KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

insurance quote

Spanish translation: cotización de seguro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insurance quote
Spanish translation:cotización de seguro
Entered by: TransMark

02:02 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: insurance quote
X and Y will secure insurance coverage for the Business on terms and conditions no less favorable to the Business than those set forth in the stand-alone insurance analysis in the Insurance Report (the "Forecasted Insurance Quotes").
TransMark
Spain
cotización de seguros
Explanation:
prima de seguros es insurance premiums

quote se refiere a los estimados o cálculos de costo
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prima de seguro
Egmont
4 +1cotización de seguros
mtpringle
4cuota de seguros
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prima de seguro


Explanation:
vid refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magno: Totalmente
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias -Thank you!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: También estoy de acuerdo contigo, Albertov
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

disagree  mtpringle: quote es cotización de la prima, prima es premium
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección aportada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuota de seguros


Explanation:
La cantidad a pagar periodicamente por un seguro.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotización de seguros


Explanation:
prima de seguros es insurance premiums

quote se refiere a los estimados o cálculos de costo


    Peter Collins Business Spanish Distionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
7 hrs