KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

interest cost

Spanish translation: costo/e financiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest cost
Spanish translation:costo/e financiero

05:56 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: interest cost
The carrying amount of the Company’s long-term debt approximates fair value because of the variability of the interest cost associated with these instruments.
Mario Chavez
costes financieros
Explanation:
Los costes de los intereses
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I first assumed ' costo financiero' (sorry, it is for Latin America). Thank you for the confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1costes financieros
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4costes de interesesHenri Barreiro Domingo
4coste por pago de intereses
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coste por pago de intereses


Explanation:
Diccionario económico-financiero Ariel

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costes financieros


Explanation:
Los costes de los intereses

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks! I first assumed ' costo financiero' (sorry, it is for Latin America). Thank you for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costes de intereses


Explanation:
another possibility.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11