KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

minimum wage

Spanish translation: salario mínimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum wage
Spanish translation:salario mínimo
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:52 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: minimum wage
My friends, what is the correct term used for "minimum wage" (in Spain)? I have 3 versions in front of me and I don't know what is more widely used.
Maria Karra
United States
salario mínimo
Explanation:
salario mínimo interprofesional, por ejemplo, es la denominación oficial.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salario mínimoxxxmgonzalez
4Salario mínimo
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salario mínimo


Explanation:
salario mínimo interprofesional, por ejemplo, es la denominación oficial.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: :))))mismo tiempo
0 min
  -> ))))misma respuesta. Gracias.

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 mins
  -> Gracias,Myrtha.

agree  Myrtha
5 mins
  -> Gracias,Max,cámbiate de lugar con Myrtha,por favor.

disagree  Chris Williams: ¿no se dice sueldo minimo?
14 hrs
  -> Oficialmente no.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salario mínimo


Explanation:
opcionalmente, Salario mínimo interprofesional, que es como se dice cuando quieres parecer importante :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214