KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

People are only held responsible, not accountable for their actions / decisions

Spanish translation: tener responsibilidad/exigir dar cuentas de


08:51 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: People are only held responsible, not accountable for their actions / decisions
Human Resources, Organizational Assessment.
¿Cómo puedo diferenciar "con precisión fina" entre "responsability" y "accountability"?
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Spanish translation:tener responsibilidad/exigir dar cuentas de
Explanation:
Hola. "Únicamente se responsabiliza a la gente de sus acciones o decisiones pero no se les exige dar cuentas (de ellas)". ¿qué te parece?.
Saludos :-)Paul
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explanation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Hola.
Camara
4 +1tener responsibilidad/exigir dar cuentas dexxxPaul Roige
4see explanation
lcmolinari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The only thing I can tell you is that I am responsible for my actions (obviously, because I am the only one making them) but I am not accountable for them (I do not have to account for them, I don't have to explain them or justify them). I am responsible for what happened, and that's it.

YOu may want to translate it that "...son responsables por, pero no tienen que explicar, sus acciones" or something along those lines.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener responsibilidad/exigir dar cuentas de


Explanation:
Hola. "Únicamente se responsabiliza a la gente de sus acciones o decisiones pero no se les exige dar cuentas (de ellas)". ¿qué te parece?.
Saludos :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Gracias Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: A mi me parece muy bien.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola.


Explanation:
Aquí te va mi humilde sugerencia:
(tal vez la puedas pulir)

Las personas son responsables, sin embargo no están /estarán sujetas a explicaciones de sus actos y decisiones.

:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
"A las personas únicamente se les responsabiliza de sus actos/decisiones pero no se les justifica"

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185