KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

highly leveraged cost model

Spanish translation: modelo de costos muy apalancado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly leveraged cost model
Spanish translation:modelo de costos muy apalancado
Entered by: charlesink

08:51 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: highly leveraged cost model
Access to [company's] selective vertical integration - "make or buy" approach enables benefits of limited component fabrication while reducing exposure to highly leveraged cost model.
Thomas Gornemann
modelo de costos muy apalancado
Explanation:
El acceso a la integración vertical selectiva - el enfoque "comprar o hacer" permite el beneficio de la fabricación limitada de componentes y al mismo tiempo reducir la exposición a un modelo de costos muy apalancado, con alto endeudamiento externo.

Definiciones de Diccionario:
3. The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.

Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2modelo de costos muy apalancadocharlesink
5modelo de costos de alto beneficio o apalancamiento
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1modelo de coste muy (o sumamente) apalancado/influenciado
Rick Henry
5modelo de costes con alto nivel de apalancamientoZonum
4modelo fuertemente apalancado en los costos
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo fuertemente apalancado en los costos


Explanation:
A pesar de que suena muy feo.

Suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo de coste muy (o sumamente) apalancado/influenciado


Explanation:
Apalancado apperas quite often in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelo de costos muy apalancado


Explanation:
El acceso a la integración vertical selectiva - el enfoque "comprar o hacer" permite el beneficio de la fabricación limitada de componentes y al mismo tiempo reducir la exposición a un modelo de costos muy apalancado, con alto endeudamiento externo.

Definiciones de Diccionario:
3. The use of credit or borrowed funds to improve one's speculative capacity and increase the rate of return from an investment, as in buying securities on margin.




    Merriam Webster, Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
15 mins

agree  JH Trads: me parece que el plural queda bien aquí
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de costos de alto beneficio o apalancamiento


Explanation:
I hope this helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modelo de costes con alto nivel de apalancamiento


Explanation:
it's even more idiomatic to use the substantive (apalancamiento) rather than the adjective (apalancado)

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36