KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

wholly owned statutory business trust of the Company

Spanish translation: consorcio o fideicomiso empresarial estatutario de propiedad total de la Sociedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholly owned statutory business trust of the Company
Spanish translation:consorcio o fideicomiso empresarial estatutario de propiedad total de la Sociedad
Entered by: Egmont

10:09 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wholly owned statutory business trust of the Company
On June 9, 1998, Tower Automotive Capital Trust (the “Preferred Issuer”), a wholly owned statutory business trust of the Company, completed the offering of $258.8 million of its 6 ¾ percent Trust Convertible Preferred Securities (“Preferred Securities”), resulting in net proceeds of approximately $249.7 million.
Mario Chavez
consorcio o fideicomiso empresarial estatutario de propiedad total de la Sociedad
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consorcio o fideicomiso empresarial estatutario de propiedad total de la Sociedad
Egmont
5fideicomiso comercial estatutorio cuya propiedad está completamente en manos de la compañíaGreencayman
4una compañía fiduiciaria de propiedad íntegra según estatutos legales.
mtpringle
4un consorcio formado por una ley parlamentaria y que es propiedad absoluta de la empresa
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consorcio o fideicomiso empresarial estatutario de propiedad total de la Sociedad


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or propiedad absoluta (Collins Business Spanish dic.)
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fideicomiso comercial estatutorio cuya propiedad está completamente en manos de la compañía


Explanation:
lo de comercial -o empresarial de otra respuesta- se podría obviar porque se está declarando que el propietario es el negocio, empresa, compañía...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un consorcio formado por una ley parlamentaria y que es propiedad absoluta de la empresa


Explanation:
HIH


    Own experience
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una compañía fiduiciaria de propiedad íntegra según estatutos legales.


Explanation:
una compañía fiduiciaria de propiedad íntegra de la Compañía según estatutos legales.

statutory se refiere normalmente a los artículos legales de constitución.

business trust: compañía fiduiciaria
wholly owned: de propiedad íntegra


    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46