KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

equity interest

Spanish translation: interés del capital social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity interest
Spanish translation:interés del capital social
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:46 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / audit schedule
English term or phrase: equity interest
Consideration for the equity interest was financed under the Company’s revolving credit facility.
Mario Chavez
del capital social
Explanation:
"El 6 de julio del año 2000, la Compañía adquirió el 60% restante del capital social de Metalúrgica Caterina, S.A..."

Dentro de tu contexto, el "equity interest" no es otra cosa sino el Capital Social o las acciones de una compañía.

Esta sería mi recomendación para tí.

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Good answer. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intereses en equidadGreencayman
5interés
mónica alfonso
5del capital socialLafuente
4interés propioMagali Amieva
4...intereses del capital...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intereses en equidad


Explanation:
como antes, muchas veces....

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés


Explanation:
sobre el capital (social o accionario)
Ref.:Marina Orellana's International dictionary for translators

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interés propio


Explanation:
equity / (Busn, Fin): (shareholders’ interest in company) patrimonio neto; (before noun) equity capital: capital propio

Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Magali Amieva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...intereses del capital...


Explanation:
Seems reasonable...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del capital social


Explanation:
"El 6 de julio del año 2000, la Compañía adquirió el 60% restante del capital social de Metalúrgica Caterina, S.A..."

Dentro de tu contexto, el "equity interest" no es otra cosa sino el Capital Social o las acciones de una compañía.

Esta sería mi recomendación para tí.

Espero te ayude.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Good answer. Thanks!