KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Less-Current maturities

Spanish translation: menos vencimientos inmediatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less current maturities
Spanish translation:menos vencimientos inmediatos

11:18 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statements - audit
English term or phrase: Less-Current maturities
less-current maturities (financial statements)
Mario Chavez
vencimientos no inmediatos - menos vencimientos inmediatos (depending on the context)
Explanation:
less is menos
Current maturities is vencimientos inmediatos
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually, on further review of the English text, I found that it should read "Less current maturities", without the hyphen. The phrase 'less-current maturities' makes no sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vencimientos
mónica alfonso
4...menos vencimientos corrientes...
Ramón Solá
4Porción circulante de la deuda a largo plazo
P Forgas
4Vencimientos más alejados / lejanos / de más largo plazoJH Trads
4vencimientos no inmediatos - menos vencimientos inmediatos (depending on the context)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vencimientos


Explanation:
a menos de un año
Ref.:M. Orellana's Dictionary

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vencimientos no inmediatos - menos vencimientos inmediatos (depending on the context)


Explanation:
less is menos
Current maturities is vencimientos inmediatos


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks! Actually, on further review of the English text, I found that it should read "Less current maturities", without the hyphen. The phrase 'less-current maturities' makes no sense.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vencimientos más alejados / lejanos / de más largo plazo


Explanation:
Una referencia del termino en ingles:

-----,. Total current liabilities, 10,340,000, 8,861,000.
... Long term debt, less current maturities, 9,605,000, 8,155,000. ...
www.turbodyne.com/quartrep.html - 41k

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Porción circulante de la deuda a largo plazo


Explanation:
Suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...menos vencimientos corrientes...


Explanation:
See reference below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952