KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

long-range plans

Spanish translation: planes a largo plazo / de largo alcance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-range plans
Spanish translation:planes a largo plazo / de largo alcance
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:44 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: long-range plans
are working in long-range plans for improvement, as set by our company
Marta
planes a largo plazo
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planes a largo plazoxxxmgonzalez
5largo plazo
Claudia Esteve
4planes de largo aliento / con alcances abarcativos abarcativosJH Trads
4planes de largo alcance
Robert INGLEDEW
4planes a largo plazo
Davorka Grgic
4planes o proyectos a largo plazo.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planes a largo plazo


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
22 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laurent Slowack
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes o proyectos a largo plazo.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
largo plazo


Explanation:
Hola Marta,
Long range es simplemente largo plazo. Quedaría algo como: la empresa está elaborando planes de mejoras a largo plazo...
Ojalá te sirva,
CLaudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 206

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes a largo plazo


Explanation:
planes de gran alcance

HTH


    conocimiento propio
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes de largo alcance


Explanation:
That how I used to say it in Argentina.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes de largo aliento / con alcances abarcativos abarcativos


Explanation:
If timis emphasized, then the first solution fits
If the content scope is underlined then the second one is better: abarcar=to encompass...

Please find below references for each poss:

1)... de estabilidad en el cargo, y eso le permitiría trazar planes de trabajo y fijarse
metas de largo aliento. La idea de Colombo es que deberían ser metas ...
ar.clarin.com/diario/2001-01-25/e-00315.htm - 44k


2)de respuesta ante emergencias. · Desarrolla planes para manejo de riesgos (RMPlans). ... medida
del cliente y hacerlos abarcativos, efectivos en costos y prácticos ...
www.rrseng.com/spanish/services_t.asp - 67k


2)esquema de ordenamiento teritorial costero, con alcances abarcativos. Brasil. ... los
estados y los municipios podrán establecer planes de implementación local. ...
www.farn.org.ar/docs/p06/publicaciones6-2.html - 60k

I hope it helps



    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060