KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

areas targeted

Spanish translation: areas que se tienen como objetivo


16:46 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: areas targeted
Areas targeted by the company are leadership,
Marta
Spanish translation:areas que se tienen como objetivo
Explanation:
El target es el objetivo, en este caso son varios.
Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
I had so many good answers that it was hard for me to pick.
I thank you all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9objetivos
MJ Barber
4 +1Areas privilegiadas por la empresa / prioritarias para la empresaJH Trads
4objetivos indicados
mtpringle
4Las áreas a las que enfoca
franliaci
4areas que se tienen como objetivo
Laurent Slowack
4areas señaladas (o elegidas)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
objetivos


Explanation:
Los objetivos de la empresa incluyen el liderazgo...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: actually, I like this one better than mine.,.. more to the point.
1 min
  -> tx

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min
  -> tx

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins
  -> tx

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
17 mins
  -> tx

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs
  -> tx

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 hrs
  -> tx

disagree  mtpringle: objectives are targets, what about areas?
14 hrs

agree  Sery: Excellent, there's no need for more words.
1 day 23 mins

agree  Lafuente: Yes, I also agree that your choice is excellent.. Congratulations!
1 day 44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas señaladas (o elegidas)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas que se tienen como objetivo


Explanation:
El target es el objetivo, en este caso son varios.


    Experience
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411
Grading comment
I had so many good answers that it was hard for me to pick.
I thank you all!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Areas privilegiadas por la empresa / prioritarias para la empresa


Explanation:
targeted here: they are a priority

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
8 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las áreas a las que enfoca


Explanation:
Las áreas a las que enfoca la companía son el liderazgo

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetivos indicados


Explanation:
Se requiere mayor contexto. Si son las diferentes áreas de responsabilidad, aspectos de administración,objetivos de ventas etc. Posibilidades:
-areas indicadas por la empresa
-areas identificados por la empresa
-areas señaladas por la empresa
-objetivos señalados por la empresa
-objetivos específicos de la empresa
-areas definidas por la empresa

target: objetivo, orientarse a
targeted: señalado, dirigido,orientado
area: lugar específico, aspecto identificado, zona,







    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46