KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Look forward

Spanish translation: Esperamos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Look forward
Spanish translation:Esperamos
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

16:53 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Look forward
We look forward to working together as a team.
Marta
Esperamos
Explanation:
trabajar juntos como un equipo.

Esmás usual la expresión, sobre todo si se refiere a una organización.
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Esperamos
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 +1Nos ilusiona
MJ Barber
5Deseamos...
Ariadna Castillo González
4anhelamos trabajar juntos en equipo /estamos deseosos de ...JH Trads
4aguardamos / esperamos trabajar juntos como un equipo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deseamos...


Explanation:
Hola Marta,

Estamos deseando trabajar conjuntamente/Deseamos trabajar como equipo/juntos ...

Sólo algunas posibilidades.
Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nos ilusiona


Explanation:
Nos ilusiona la perspectiva de trabajar juntos en equipo.

Is how I would say it.

HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Me refería a los roedores.
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Esperamos


Explanation:
trabajar juntos como un equipo.

Esmás usual la expresión, sobre todo si se refiere a una organización.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Magali Amieva
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguardamos / esperamos trabajar juntos como un equipo


Explanation:
none needed

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anhelamos trabajar juntos en equipo /estamos deseosos de ...


Explanation:
anhelar: to look forward to/to wish strongly


I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060