KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mortgage hire purchase commitments

Spanish translation: compromisos/responsabilidades de compra a plazos de la hipoteca.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage hire purchase commitments
Spanish translation:compromisos/responsabilidades de compra a plazos de la hipoteca.
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:36 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mortgage hire purchase commitments
a company's liabilities
Leticia Molinero
compromisos (o responsabilidades) de compra a plazos de la hipoteca.
Explanation:
Hire purchase is compra a plazos.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compromisos (o responsabilidades) de compra a plazos de la hipoteca.
Rick Henry
5Obligaciones de compra a plazos derivadas de una hipoteca
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +1See answer below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See answer below


Explanation:
mortgage: hipoteca
hire: alquiler
purchase: compra
commitments: compromisos

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
I already have ENG-SPA dictionaries

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: and now do us a favor of putting them together
17 mins
  -> They are four different things. As the asker says, they are a company's liabilities. At the beginning I thought the same as you. Then I drew my own conclusions. Thank you.

neutral  Rick Henry: if they are separate, then yes your terms are correct. possibly changing hire=alquiler to hire=emplear.
1 hr
  -> Hire in a financial context means alquilar / contratar (Spanish Dictionary of Business (Routledge).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I already have ENG-SPA dictionaries

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromisos (o responsabilidades) de compra a plazos de la hipoteca.


Explanation:
Hire purchase is compra a plazos.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. Hire purchase is compra a plazos.
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obligaciones de compra a plazos derivadas de una hipoteca


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!


    Abogado
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180