KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

chief operating officer

Spanish translation: director general de operaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief operations officer
Spanish translation:director general de operaciones

18:34 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: chief operating officer
fundamental business term... but not in my dictionary!
Robert Jackson
Director General de Operaciones
Explanation:
While Jefe Ejecutivo is literal, Director General is widely used for Cheif Executive.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director General de Operaciones
Rick Henry
5Director General
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5Jefe Ejecutivo de Operaciones
Kateabc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe Ejecutivo de Operaciones


Explanation:
There you go!
Hope it helps!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director General de Operaciones


Explanation:
While Jefe Ejecutivo is literal, Director General is widely used for Cheif Executive.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
9 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
12 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director General


Explanation:
From the Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales, Ariel, Barcelona, 1996.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161