KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Crab Chong

Spanish translation: fábrica (de conservas) (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crab chong
Spanish translation:fábrica (de conservas) (see context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:34 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Crab Chong
Hi There!!
It's me again. I have another doubt. Does anybody know what a crab Chong is?
Some context for help
"...the grandmother invites her granddaugher to a day at the crab chong..."
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea
fábrica (de conservas)
Explanation:
Hi Andrea!

I guess this is from the book "Love As Strong As Ginger". I found this:

http://projo.com/books/kids/20000319.htm

* Love As Strong As Ginger, by Lenore Look, art by Stephen T. Johnson ($15, Atheneum) features a young Chinese-American girl whose grandmother works long, grueling hours in a factory removing the meat from crabs. The girl, Katie, accompanies her grandmother to the factory, where she learns firsthand how difficult and backbreaking the work is - and how small the financial recompense for her immigrant grandmother, who speaks no English and is grateful to have found any work at all.
The grandmother, GninGnin, cooks traditional Chinese dishes for Katie. One dish, crab chong special, is "made with love as strong as ginger," GninGnin tells Katie. Along with the love, GninGnin transmits a sense of the family's history and culture to her Americanized granddaughter, and to any other child who happens to be listening in.

A review of this book at Amazon.com (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/books/0... gives "crab chong" as "cannery":

"Reviewer: A reader from San Francisco, CA
An unflinching view of the harsh conditions in a crab chong (cannery), but the Author never loses focus on the hope that sustains those who take those kinds of jobs. This book gives voice to countless workers in menial jobs in a way that can be heard and felt by children and those who must bring them up to be responsible adults. A five-star read from the first line to the last."

I think you can translate the sentence you provide as context this way: "La abuela invita a su/la nieta a pasar el día en la fábrica" (o en la fábrica de conservas, but I think fábrica may be enough, it depends on the rest of your text). If you need to translate "crab chong special" maybe you could say "el especial de la fábrica", "plato especial de la fábrica", or something along those lines.

Hope this helps,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea. You have saved me!
Cheers,
Andrea

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fábrica (de conservas)
Andrea Bullrich
3the name of a place?Gabriela Tenenbaum


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the name of a place?


Explanation:
Hi Andrea:

I'm not at all sure about it but.. could this be a name of a place? (e.g. a restaurant or similar?)

Sounds like it!

Just guessing.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fábrica (de conservas)


Explanation:
Hi Andrea!

I guess this is from the book "Love As Strong As Ginger". I found this:

http://projo.com/books/kids/20000319.htm

* Love As Strong As Ginger, by Lenore Look, art by Stephen T. Johnson ($15, Atheneum) features a young Chinese-American girl whose grandmother works long, grueling hours in a factory removing the meat from crabs. The girl, Katie, accompanies her grandmother to the factory, where she learns firsthand how difficult and backbreaking the work is - and how small the financial recompense for her immigrant grandmother, who speaks no English and is grateful to have found any work at all.
The grandmother, GninGnin, cooks traditional Chinese dishes for Katie. One dish, crab chong special, is "made with love as strong as ginger," GninGnin tells Katie. Along with the love, GninGnin transmits a sense of the family's history and culture to her Americanized granddaughter, and to any other child who happens to be listening in.

A review of this book at Amazon.com (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/books/0... gives "crab chong" as "cannery":

"Reviewer: A reader from San Francisco, CA
An unflinching view of the harsh conditions in a crab chong (cannery), but the Author never loses focus on the hope that sustains those who take those kinds of jobs. This book gives voice to countless workers in menial jobs in a way that can be heard and felt by children and those who must bring them up to be responsible adults. A five-star read from the first line to the last."

I think you can translate the sentence you provide as context this way: "La abuela invita a su/la nieta a pasar el día en la fábrica" (o en la fábrica de conservas, but I think fábrica may be enough, it depends on the rest of your text). If you need to translate "crab chong special" maybe you could say "el especial de la fábrica", "plato especial de la fábrica", or something along those lines.

Hope this helps,
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrea. You have saved me!
Cheers,
Andrea