KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

onlending agreement

Spanish translation: contrato de représtamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onlending agreement
Spanish translation:contrato de représtamo
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

02:52 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: onlending agreement
alguna sugerencia además de contrato de crédito? Es la primera vez que veo la palabra escrita de tal manera. En el texto de un contrato de garantía aparece muchas ocasiones y siempre como "onlending agreement"... Agradezco cualquier ayuda... gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
contrato de représtamo (o de concesión de subpréstamo)
Explanation:
Hola!

Estas dos posibilidades da el Eurodicautom:

onlending (or relending)
Definition: equivalent to relending in connection with new money loans.The funds are recorded as a deposit in the central bank but the foreign bank and the contractual borrower(usually the Central Bank)agree that the loan proceeds will be made available to a third party within the country of the borrower
Reference: International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
Spanish Term: représtamo; concesión de subpréstamos
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Encontré más información en este sitio: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~edds/group/financial.htm

- On-lending, refinancing and rediscounting
These operations involve a relationship between the origin of the resources and their end use.

- Onlending

In this type of operation resources are obtained concurrently and specifically for the purpose intended by the borrower. The interest netted by the financial institution handling the onlending operation offsets any risk of possible delinquency on the part of the borrower.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu invaluable contribución.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrato / acuerdo de préstamo
Robert INGLEDEW
4contrato de représtamo (o de concesión de subpréstamo)
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de représtamo (o de concesión de subpréstamo)


Explanation:
Hola!

Estas dos posibilidades da el Eurodicautom:

onlending (or relending)
Definition: equivalent to relending in connection with new money loans.The funds are recorded as a deposit in the central bank but the foreign bank and the contractual borrower(usually the Central Bank)agree that the loan proceeds will be made available to a third party within the country of the borrower
Reference: International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
Spanish Term: représtamo; concesión de subpréstamos
Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Encontré más información en este sitio: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~edds/group/financial.htm

- On-lending, refinancing and rediscounting
These operations involve a relationship between the origin of the resources and their end use.

- Onlending

In this type of operation resources are obtained concurrently and specifically for the purpose intended by the borrower. The interest netted by the financial institution handling the onlending operation offsets any risk of possible delinquency on the part of the borrower.

HTH
Andrea



    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu invaluable contribución.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato / acuerdo de préstamo


Explanation:
on-lending = lending
on-lending (con guión entre la n y la l) significa lo mismo que lending (préstamo. Simplemente se olvidaron de poner el guión.
Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664