KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

listing-related "dog andp pony shows"

Spanish translation: presentaciones pertinentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:related dog and pony shows
Spanish translation:presentaciones pertinentes
Entered by: Susana Cahill

18:25 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: listing-related "dog andp pony shows"
Corporate Roadshows: When X or X take a corporate on the road to introduce them to potential investors can be deal (listing-related "dog and pony shows") or non-deal (for general corporate invewtor relations purposes) driven.
Sil M
Argentina
presentaciones pertinentes (o algo por el estilo)
Explanation:
...pueden tener como objetivo un negocio/transacción específico(a) (incluyendo las presentaciones pertinentes) o ser más bien de carácter general (con el fin de fomentar las relaciones con los inversionistas de la empresa). El dog and pony show no tiene que ver con perros ni caballos. A continuación te incluyo unas páginas web donde encontrarás also sobre el uso y origen del dicho.
http://www.commando.com/DOG PONY/dogponypg.html

"Dog and Pony Show" is ad agency jargon for elaborate client presentations. It's a cliché of the traditional agency world. Which is why it's the title of an ever-expanding collection of webtoons that look at the kinds of clichés you won't find at COMMANDO.

http://www.fastcompany.com/online/43/cdu.html
…a much-maligned metaphor -- one that has been subjected to mean-spirited abuse by the ranks of management consultants: the dog and pony show. We all know what it means. It's the worst kind of put-down, a term used to describe an unspeakably lame presentation. The worst kind of PowerPoint pap.

http://mig.msu.edu/Announcements/meeting63.html
Apple Dog and Pony Show:
Power Mac G3, Firewire, USB, Mac OS X Server, OpenGL
Date: Thursday, January 28th Location: Computer Center Room #215
Time: 10:30am – noon or Location: Parlor A - 2nd Floor Union Building
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Presenter: Jack McLaughlin, Apple Computer
It's official: the wow factor is back at Apple Computer. That became clear from the moment co-founder and iCEO Steve Jobs kicked off his Macworld keynote address with Apple's Year 2000 commercial. In a presentation that ran just under two hours, Jobs promised--and delivered--four big surprises.
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presentaciones pertinentes (o algo por el estilo)Susana Cahill
4listín relacionado "exhibiciones de perros y ponis"
mtpringle
4relación de espectáculos sobre perros y ponieselenali


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación de espectáculos sobre perros y ponies


Explanation:
poni = caballo pequeño

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listín relacionado "exhibiciones de perros y ponis"


Explanation:
entiendo que es una referencia a información presentada en otro listado o lugar.


    exp
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentaciones pertinentes (o algo por el estilo)


Explanation:
...pueden tener como objetivo un negocio/transacción específico(a) (incluyendo las presentaciones pertinentes) o ser más bien de carácter general (con el fin de fomentar las relaciones con los inversionistas de la empresa). El dog and pony show no tiene que ver con perros ni caballos. A continuación te incluyo unas páginas web donde encontrarás also sobre el uso y origen del dicho.
http://www.commando.com/DOG PONY/dogponypg.html

"Dog and Pony Show" is ad agency jargon for elaborate client presentations. It's a cliché of the traditional agency world. Which is why it's the title of an ever-expanding collection of webtoons that look at the kinds of clichés you won't find at COMMANDO.

http://www.fastcompany.com/online/43/cdu.html
…a much-maligned metaphor -- one that has been subjected to mean-spirited abuse by the ranks of management consultants: the dog and pony show. We all know what it means. It's the worst kind of put-down, a term used to describe an unspeakably lame presentation. The worst kind of PowerPoint pap.

http://mig.msu.edu/Announcements/meeting63.html
Apple Dog and Pony Show:
Power Mac G3, Firewire, USB, Mac OS X Server, OpenGL
Date: Thursday, January 28th Location: Computer Center Room #215
Time: 10:30am – noon or Location: Parlor A - 2nd Floor Union Building
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Presenter: Jack McLaughlin, Apple Computer
It's official: the wow factor is back at Apple Computer. That became clear from the moment co-founder and iCEO Steve Jobs kicked off his Macworld keynote address with Apple's Year 2000 commercial. In a presentation that ran just under two hours, Jobs promised--and delivered--four big surprises.


Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87