KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

customs-based

Spanish translation: datos aduaneros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs-based data
Spanish translation:datos aduaneros
Entered by: Pere Ferrés Gurt

23:31 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customs-based
Merchandise trade figures are derived from readily-available bilateral customs-based data, converted to U.S. dollars using the anual average market exchange trade.
Erika Shimabukuro
datos aduaneros
Explanation:
Hi Erika,

this is much in use for this context, with plenty of web search hits. One reference:

" requerimientos de datos aduaneros para el comercio ... electrónica; requerimientos de
datos reducidos, armonizados y ... importación y la exportación; un solo lugar ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/ites/1000/ijes/trans5.htm - 15k"

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5datos aduanerosJH Trads
4datos de la aduana (basado en los datos / información de la aduana)
Robert INGLEDEW
4datos de (las) aduanas
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
datos de (las) aduanas


Explanation:
just a possibility

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
datos de la aduana (basado en los datos / información de la aduana)


Explanation:
(customs-based data)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:37:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Hazel, I had not seen your answer. We agree completely.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datos aduaneros


Explanation:
Hi Erika,

this is much in use for this context, with plenty of web search hits. One reference:

" requerimientos de datos aduaneros para el comercio ... electrónica; requerimientos de
datos reducidos, armonizados y ... importación y la exportación; un solo lugar ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/ites/1000/ijes/trans5.htm - 15k"

I hope it helps




    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias